Header Ads Widget

T20 Blast 2022 Schedule, Fixtures: Vitality Blast T20 2022 Match Time Table, Venue

T20 Blast 2022 Schedule: T20 Blast 2022 Full Fixtures, Match Time Table and Venue details, Points Table

The T20 Blast season 19 (known as the Vitality Blast 2022) will be held from May to July 2022, a Twenty20 cricket league organized by the England and Wales Cricket Board (ECB).[1] The tournament is scheduled to be held from May to July 2022.

The ninteen season of the T20 Blast was scheduled to begin from May 25 to July 16, 2022.

[2]
T20 Blast 2022 Schedule, Fixtures: T20 Blast 2022 Full Schedule Match Time Table, Venue details

T20 Blast (Vitality Blast T20) 2022 Details[3]

Dates:25 May – 16 July 2022
Administrator(s):England and Wales Cricket Board (ECB)
Cricket format:Twenty20
Tournament format(s)::Group stage and knockout
Host(s):England
Participants:18
Matches played:TBC
Official website:ECB Vitality Blast

T20 Blast (Vitality Blast T20) 2022 Schedule / Fixtures and Match Time Table

Wednesday, May 25: 

  • Kent v Somerset (Canterbury), 
  • Yorkshire v Worcestershire (Headingley)

Thursday, May 26: 

  • Birmingham Bears v Northamptonshire (Edgbaston), 
  • Middlesex v Gloucestershire (tbc),
  • Sussex v Glamorgan (Hove), 
  • Leicestershire v Durham (Leicester)

Friday, May 27: 

  • Hampshire v Middlesex (Southampton), 
  • Gloucestershire v Sussex (Bristol), 
  • Kent v Essex (Canterbury), 
  • Lancashire v Yorkshire (Old Trafford), 
  • Surrey v Glamorgan (Oval), 
  • Northamptonshire v Durham (Northampton), 
  • Derbyshire v Birmingham Bears (Derby), 
  • Notts Outlaws v Worcestershire (Trent Bridge)

Saturday, May 28: 

  • Leicestershire v Derbyshire (Leicester)

Sunday, May 29: 

  • Birmingham Bears v Durham (Edgbaston), 
  • Lancashire v Worcestershire (Old Trafford), 
  • Yorkshire v Leicestershire (Headingley), 
  • Middlesex v Glamorgan (tbc), 
  • Sussex v Kent (Hove), 
  • Somerset v Essex (Taunton), 
  • Notts Outlaws v Northamptonshire (Trent Bridge)

Monday, May 30: 

  • Hampshire v Somerset (Southampton)

Tuesday, May 31: 

  • Yorkshire v Derbyshire (Headingley), 
  • Surrey v Gloucestershire (Oval), 
  • Essex v Hampshire (Chelmsford), 
  • Notts Outlaws v Lancashire (Trent Bridge)

Wednesday, June 1: 

Gloucestershire v Kent (Bristol), Lancashire v Derbyshire (Old Trafford), Durham v Worcestershire (Chester-le-Street), Somerset v Sussex (Taunton), Northamptonshire v Leicestershire (Northampton)

Thursday, June 2: Birmignham Bears v Leicestershire (Edgbaston), Surrey v Hampshire (Oval), Glamorgan v Essex (Cardiff)

Friday, June 3: Gloucestershire v Essex (Bristol), Kent v Surrey (Canterbury), Lancashire v Northamptonshire (Old Trafford), Yorkshire v Durham (Headingley), Worcestershire v Birmingham Bears (Worcester), Sussex v Middlesex (Hove), Somerset v Glamorgan (Taunton), Derbyshire v Nottinghamshire (Derby)

Saturday, June 4: Hampshire v Sussex (Southampton) 

Sunday, June 5: Kent v Middlesex (Canterbury), Birmingham Bears v Notts Outlaws (Edgbaston), Durham v Northamptonshire (Chester-le-Street), Worcestershire v Leicestershire (Worcester), Glamorgan v Surrey (Cardiff)

Monday, June 6: Yorkshire v Notts Outlaws (Headingley)

Tuesday, June 7: Glamorgan v Gloucestershire (Cardiff), Middlesex v Hampshire (tbc), Essex v Kent (Chelmsford), Northamptonshire v Derbyshire (Northampton), Leicestershire v Lancashire (Leicester)

Wednesday, June 8: Durham v Birmingham Bears (Chester-le-Street), Yorkshire v Lancashire (Headingley), Surrey v Sussex (Oval)

Thursday, June 9: Hampshire v Essex (Southampton), Gloucestershire v Somerset (Bristol), Middlesex v Surrey (Lord's), Northamptonshire v Worcestershire (Northampton), Derbyshire v Leicestershire (Derby)

Friday, June 10: Birmingham Bears v Yorkshire (Edgbaston), Durham v Lancashire (Chester-le-Street), Worcestershire v Derbyshire (Worcester), Glamorgan v Hampshire (Cardiff), Sussex v Gloucestershire (Hove), Essex v Middlesex (Chelmsford), Somerset v Kent (Taunton), Leicestershire v Notts Outlaws (Leicester)

Friday, June 17: Hampshire v Kent (Southampton), Durham v Yorkshire (Chester-le-Street), Surrey v Middlesex (Oval), Essex v Sussex (Hove), Somerset v Gloucestershire (Taunton), Northamptonshire v Lancashire (Northampton), Nottinghamshire v Birmingham Bears (Trent Bridge), Leicestershire v Worcestershire (Leicester)

Saturday, June 18: Gloucestershire v Glamorgan (Bristol), Derbyshire v Yorkshire (Derby), Worcestershire v Northamptonshire (Worcester)

Sunday, June 19: Hampshire v Surrey (Southampton), Birmingham Bears v Derbyshire (Edgbaston), Durham v Leicestershire (Chester-le-Street), Middlesex v Kent (Lord's), Glamorgan v Sussex (Cardiff), Lancashire v Notts Outlaws (tbc), Essex v Somerset (Chelmsford)

Tuesday, June 21: Kent v Gloucestershire (Canterbury), Surrey v Somerset (Oval), Glamorgan v Middlesex (Cardiff), Derbyshire v Northamptonshire (Derby), Notts Outlaws v Leicestershire (Trent Bridge)

Wednesday, June 22: Northamptonshire v Birmingham Bears (Northampton)

Thursday, June 23: Middlesex v Essex (Lord's), Worcestershire v Yorkshire (Worcester), Lancashire v Durham (tbc), Sussex v Surrey (Hove), Somerset v Hampshire (Taunton), Notts Outlaws v Derbyshire (Trent Bridge)

Friday, June 24: Gloucestershire v Hampshire (Bristol), Kent v Sussex (Canterbury), Birmingham Bears v Worcestershire (Edgbaston), Durham v Notts Outlaws (Chester-le-Street), Glamorgan v Somerset (Cardiff), Essex v Surrey (Chelmsford), Northamptonshire v Yorkshire (Northampton), Derbyshire v Lancashire (Derby)

Friday, July 1: Hampshire v Gloucestershire (Southampton), Yorkshire v Birmingham Bears (Headingley), Surrey v Kent (Oval), Middlesex v Somerset (Lord's), Worcestershire v Lancashire (Worcester), Sussex v Essex (Hove), Notts Outlaws v Durham (Trent Bridge), Leicestershire v Northamptonshire (Leicester)

Saturday, July 2: Essex v Glamorgan

Sunday, July 3: Gloucestershire v Middlesex (Bristol), Kent v Glamorgan (Canterbury), Lancashire v Birmingham Bears (Old Trafford), Worcestershire v Notts Outlaws (Worcester), Sussex v Hampshire (Hove), Somerset v Surrey (Taunton), Derbyshire v Durham (Derby), Leicestershire v Yorkshire (Leicester)

Wednesday, July 6: Quarter-final

Friday, July 8: Quarter-finals

Saturday, July 9: Quarter-final

Saturday, July 16: Finals Day

Subject to change. Correct as of January 20, 2021

T20 Blast 2022 Team

  • North Group: Birmingham Bears, Derbyshire Falcons, Durham, Lancashire Lightning, Leicestershire Foxes, Northants Steelbacks, Notts Outlaws, Worcestershire Rapids, Yorkshire Vikings
  • South Group: Essex Eagles, Glamorgan, Gloucestershire, Hampshire Hawks, Kent Spitfires, Middlesex, Somerset, Surrey, Sussex Sharks

References

  1. "T20 Blast". England and Wales Cricket Board (ECB). Retrieved 24 January 2022
  2. "T20 Blast 2022 Schedule". T20 Blast. Retrieved 24 January 2022
  3. "T20 Blast". wikipedia.org. Retrieved 24 January 2022

Post a Comment

0 Comments