IPL 2024 Updates IPL 2024 Updates

Header Ads Widget

ICS Image

ICC Cricket World Cup Super League 2020–2023 Schedule, Fixtures, Points Table, Qualified Teams

ICS

The ICC Cricket World Cup Super League (ICC CWSL) 2020–2023 is the ongoing inaugural edition of the ICC Cricket World Cup Super League, is a ODI league that is part of the ICC Cricket World Cup 2023 qualification process.

The tournament began in 30 July 2020 and will run until 31 May 2023, with all matches played as One Day Internationals (ODIs). All teams will participate as Men's Future Tour Programme of ICC Fixtures and Schedule.

ICC Cricket World Cup Super League (2020–2023) Schedule, Fixtures, Match Time Table, Venue, Teams, Points Table

ICC Cricket World Cup Super League (2020–2023) Summary

Dates30 July 2020 - 31 May 2023
Administrator(s)International Cricket Council
Cricket formatOne Day International
Tournament format(s)Group tournament
Participants13
Matches played156
Official websiteicc-cricket.com

ICC Cricket World Cup Super League (2020–2023) Qualified Teams

The Thirteen teams is qualified for the ICC Cricket World Cup 2023.

Afghanistan
Australia
Bangladesh
England
India
Ireland
New Zealand
Pakistan
South Africa
Sri Lanka
West Indies
Zimbabwe
Netherlands

ICC Cricket World Cup Super League (2020–2023) Points table/Standings

PosTeamMWLTNRPtsNRR
1New Zealand (Q)2416503175+0.914
2England (Q)2415801155+0.976
3India (hosts) (Q)2113602139+0.782
4Bangladesh (Q)2213801135+0.233
5Pakistan (Q)2113800130+0.108
6Australia (Q)1812600120+0.785
7Afghanistan (Q)1511301115+0.573
8South Africa (Q)219102298-0.077
9West Indies249150088-0.738
10Sri Lanka247140381-0.369
11Ireland226130373-0.382
12Zimbabwe246170165-0.952
13Netherlands243200135-1.091

Last Updated on 10 May 2023 | Source ICC, ESPN Cricinfo, Wikipedia

Win: 10 points

No result or abandoned: 5 points

Loss: 0 points

Note: M » Matches Played, W » Won, L » Lost, T » Tied, NR » No Result, PT » Points, NRR » Net Run Rate

Top 8 teams will get direct entry into ICC Men's Cricket World Cup 2023.

The remaining teams will play in the ICC Men's Cricket World Cup Qualifier along with 5 associate teams, out of which 2 teams will advance to the World Cup.

ICC Cricket World Cup Super League (2020–2023) Schedule, Fixtures

The International Cricket Council (ICC) confirmed the following schedule and fixtures for the ICC Cricket World Cup Super League 2020–2022-2023.

DateTournamentHost Team
06 August - 11 August 2021 Zimbabwe tour Ireland 2021
Ireland
02 September - 07 September 2021 South Africa tour of Sri Lanka 2021
Sri Lanka
30 Janaury - 05 February 2022 New Zealand tour of Australia 2022
Australia

Also See

Disclaimer:- Cricket Series or Tournamnets and Match Date, Time and Venue of all cricket teams data has been completed from various sources and by our own research. These data can be approximate and Indiacricketschedule.com makes no claims about the authenticity of the Cricket Series or Tournamnets and Match Date, Time and Venue data. This may change due to many reasons.

Post a Comment

0 Comments