Header Ads Widget

WBBL 2022-23 Schedule, Fixtures: Women's Big Bash League 2022-2023 Match Time Table, Venue, Squads, Players List

WBBL 2022-23 Schedule: Women's Big Bash League 2022-2023 Full Fixtures, Match Time Table and Venue details, Squads, Players List

The Women's Big Bash League (WBBL or Women Big Bash or WBBL T20 or WBBL|08) season 08 will be held from 13 October to 20 November 2022, a Twenty20 cricket league organized by the Cricket Australia (CA). The Women's Big Bash League season 2022–23  or WBBL8 was the Twelve season of the Women's Big Bash League, the professional men's Twenty20 domestic cricket competition in Australia, with 56 matches played.

WBBL 2022-2023 Schedule, Fixtures: Women's Big Bash League 2022-23 (WBBL 8) Full Schedule Match Time Table, Venue details.

Women's Big Bash League 2022-23 (WBBL 8) Details

  • Dates: December 2022 – January 2023
  • Administrator(s): Cricket Australia (CA)
  • Cricket format: Twenty20
  • Tournament format(s): Double Round-robin and playoffs
  • Host(s):  Australia
  • Official website Women's Big Bash League

Women's Big Bash League 2022-23 (WBBL 8) Schedule / Fixtures and Match Time Table

Women's Big Bash League 2022-23 (WBBL 8) schedule

Date Match Venue Time in IST Result
October 13 Brisbane Heat vs Sydney Sixers Great Barrier Reef Arena, Mackay 2:10 PM
October 14 Sydney Thunder vs Hobart Hurricanes Blacktown, Sydney 9:30 AM
October 15 Adelaide Strikers vs Sydney Sixers Great Barrier Reef Arena, Mackay 10:10 AM
October 15 Brisbane Heat vs Melbourne Stars Great Barrier Reef Arena, Mackay 1:35 PM
October 16 Melbourne Renegades vs Adelaide Strikers Great Barrier Reef Arena, Mackay 4:45 AM
October 16 Sydney Sixers vs Melbourne Stars Great Barrier Reef Arena, Mackay 8:10 AM
October 16 Sydney Thunder vs Perth Scorchers Blacktown, Sydney 11:30 AM
October 17 Hobart Hurricanes vs Perth Scorchers Blacktown, Sydney 1:35 PM
October 18 Brisbane Heat vs Melbourne Renegades Great Barrier Reef Arena, Mackay 10 AM
October 18 Hobart Hurricanes vs Sydney Thunder Blacktown, Sydney 1:35 PM
October 20 Perth Scorchers vs Melbourne Stars WACA Ground, Perth 2:40 PM
October 21 Melbourne Renegades vs Brisbane Heat Karen Rolton Oval, Adelaide 6:30 AM
October 21 Sydney Sixers vs Adelaide Strikers Karen Rolton Oval, Adelaide 9:55 AM
October 22 Perth Scorchers vs Sydney Thunder WACA Ground, Perth 9 AM
October 23 Sydney Thunder vs Melbourne Stars WACA Ground, Perth 8:10 AM
October 23 Perth Scorchers vs Hobart Hurricanes WACA Ground, Perth 11:45 AM
October 24 Adelaide Strikers vs Melbourne Renegades Karen Rolton Oval, Adelaide 10:00 AM
October 25 Brisbane Heat vs Sydney Thunder Allan Border Field, Brisbane 12:45 AM
October 27 Brisbane Heat vs Adelaide Strikers Allan Border Field, Brisbane 1:40 PM
October 28 Adelaide Strikers vs Perth Scorchers Allan Border Field, Brisbane 9:45 AM
October 29 Hobart Hurricanes vs Sydney Sixers Eastern Oval, Ballarat 4:45 AM
October 29 Melbourne Renegades vs Melbourne Stars Eastern Oval, Ballarat 8:30 AM
October 29 Brisbane Heat vs Perth Scorchers Allan Border Field, Brisbane 1:40 PM
October 30 Melbourne Renegades vs Sydney Sixers Eastern Oval, Ballarat 9:30 AM
October 31 Melbourne Stars vs Sydney Thunder Eastern Oval, Ballarat 9:30 AM
November 02 Adelaide Strikers vs Melbourne Stars Blacktown, Sydney 10:00 AM
November 02 Sydney Thunder vs Sydney Sixers Blacktown, Sydney 1:35 PM
November 03 Hobart Hurricanes vs Melbourne Renegades Blundstone Arena, Hobart 1:40 PM
November 04 Sydney Thunder vs Brisbane Heat Blundstone Arena, Hobart 10:00 AM
November 05 Melbourne Stars vs Adelaide Strikers Lilac Hill, Perth 7:30 AM
November 05 Perth Scorchers vs Sydney Sixers Lilac Hill, Perth 10:55 AM
November 06 Hobart Hurricanes vs Brisbane Heat Blundstone Arena, Hobart 4:45 AM
November 06 Melbourne Renegades vs Sydney Thunder Blundstone Arena, Hobart 8:10 AM
November 06 Perth Scorchers vs Adelaide Strikers Lilac Hill, Perth 11:20 AM
November 07 Melbourne Renegades vs Hobart Hurricanes Blundstone Arena, Hobart 1:40 PM
November 09 Perth Scorchers vs Brisbane Heat Lilac Hill, Perth 9:30 AM
November 10 Sydney Sixers vs Melbourne Renegades CitiPower Centre, Melbourne 9:30 AM
November 11 Adelaide Strikers vs Hobart Hurricanes Karen Rolton Oval, Adelaide 12:30 PM
November 12 Melbourne Renegades vs Perth Scorchers CitiPower Centre, Melbourne 4:45 AM
November 12 Melbourne Stars vs Sydney Sixers CitiPower Centre, Melbourne 8:10 AM
November 12 Brisbane Heat vs Hobart Hurricanes Karen Rolton Oval, Adelaide 12:30 PM
November 13 Sydney Sixers vs Perth Scorchers CitiPower Centre, Melbourne 4:45 AM
November 13 Melbourne Stars vs Melbourne Renegades CitiPower Centre, Melbourne 8:10 AM
November 13 Adelaide Strikers vs Sydney Thunder Centennial Park Oval, Nuriootpa 9:30 AM
November 14 Adelaide Strikers vs Brisbane Heat Karen Rolton Oval, Adelaide 12:30 PM
November 15 Hobart Hurricanes vs Melbourne Stars Latrobe Recreation Ground, Latrobe 9:30 AM
November 15 Sydney Thunder vs Melbourne Renegades Manuka Oval, Canberra 1:40 PM
November 16 Melbourne Stars vs Hobart Hurricanes Latrobe Recreation Ground, Latrobe 0:30 AM
November 16 Sydney Sixers vs Brisbane Heat North Sydney Oval, Sydney 1:40 PM
November 18 Adelaide Strikers vs Hobart Hurricanes North Sydney Oval, Sydney 10:10 AM
November 18 Sydney Sixers vs Sydney Thunder North Sydney Oval, Sydney 1:35 PM
November 19 Melbourne Stars vs Perth Scorchers Ted Summerton Reserve, Moe 5:10 AM
November 20 Perth Scorchers vs Melbourne Renegades Ted Summerton Reserve, Moe 4:45 AM
November 20 Sydney Sixers vs Hobart Hurricanes North Sydney Oval, Sydney 8:10 AM
November 20 Melbourne Stars vs Brisbane Heat Ted Summerton Reserve, Moe 8:30 AM
November 20 Sydney Thunder vs Adelaide Strikers North Sydney Oval, Sydney 11:45 AM
November 23 Brisbane Heat Women vs Hobart Hurricanes Women, Eliminator Karen Rolton Oval, Adelaide, South Australia 11:45 AM
November 24 Brisbane Heat Women vs Adelaide Strikers Women, Challenger Karen Rolton Oval, Adelaide, South Australia 06:40 PM
November 26 Sydney Sixers Women vs Adelaide Strikers Women, Final North Sydney Oval, Sydney 05:20 PM
WBBL 2022-23 Schedule, Fixtures: Women's Big Bash League 2022-2023 Match Time Table, Venue
Image source: cricket.com.au.

Women's Big Bash League 2022-23 (WBBL 8) Teams List

  • Adelaide Strikers
  • Brisbane Heat
  • Hobart Hurricanes
  • Melbourne Renegades
  • Melbourne Stars
  • Perth Scorchers
  • Sydney Sixers
  • Sydney Thunder

Women's Big Bash League 2022-23 (WBBL 8) Squads, Players List

Adelaide Strikers

Tahlia McGrath (c), Darcie Brown, Megan Schutt, Laura Wolvaardt, Deandra Dottin, Jemma Barsby, Meagan Dixon, Katie Mack, Anesu Mushangwe, Tegan McPharlin, Annie O’Neil, Bridget Patterson, Maddie Penna, Amanda-Jade Wellington, Ella Wilson

COACH: Luke Williams


Brisbane Heat

Jess Jonassen(c), Amelia Kerr, Pooja Vastrakar, Danni Wyatt, Nicola Hancock, Grace Harris, Laura Harris, Mikayla Hinkley, Ellie Johnston, Charli Knott, Grace Parsons, Georgia Redmayne, Courtney Sippell, Georgia Voll. Replacement players: Jess Kerr, Lucy Hamilton

Unavailable: Zoe Cooke (back injury)

COACH: Ashley Noffke


Hobart Hurricanes

Elyse Vllani(c), Nicola Carey, Lizelle Lee, Mignon du Preez, Hayley Jensen, Julia Cavanough, Maisy Gibson, Heather Graham, Ruth Johnston, Emma Manix-Geeves, Hayley Silver-Holmes, Amy Smith, Naomi Stalenberg, Molly Strano, Rachel Trenaman

COACH: Dan Marsh

Melbourne Renegades

Sophie Molineux (c), Harmanpreet Kaur, Shabnim Ismail, Hayley Matthews, Sarah Coyte, Josie Dooley, Ellen Falconer, Ella Hayward, Erica Kershaw, Carly Leeson, Rhiann O’Donnell, Georgia Prestwidge, Courtney Webb

Unavailable: Tayla Vlaeminck (foot), Georgia Wareham (ACL) (both CA contracted)

COACH: Simon Helmot

Melbourne Stars

Nicole Faltum (c), Annabel Sutherland, Alice Capsey, Jemimah Rodrigues, Lauren Winfield-Hill, Lucy Cripps, Sophie Day, Tess Flintoff, Kim Garth, Hasrat Gill, Olivia Henry, Rhys McKenna, Sasha Moloney, Sophie Reid

Unavailable: Meg Lanning (CA contracted)

COACH: Jonathan Batty (new)


Perth Scorchers

Sophie Devine (c), Maddy Green, Marizanne Kapp, Alana King, Beth Mooney, Charis Bekker, Mathilda Carmichael, Piepa Cleary, Maddy Darke, Amy Edgar, Holly Ferling, Lilly Mills, Chloe Piparo, Taneale Peschel, Georgia Wyllie

COACH: Shelley Nitschke

Sydney Sixers

Ellyse Perry(c), Ashleigh Gardner, Alyssa Healy, Sophie Ecclestone, Suzie Bates, Jade Allen, Nicole Bolton, Maitlan Brown, Erin Burns, Stella Campbell, Lauren Cheatle, Angela Genford, Kate Peterson

Unavailable: Emma Hughes (ACL), Ange Reakes (maternity leave)

COACH: Charlotte Edwards


Sydney Thunder

Rachael Haynes, Tammy Beaumont, Chloe Tryon, Amy Jones, Sam Bates, Hannah Darlington, Jessica Davidson, Corinne Hall, Sammy-Jo Johnson, Anika Learoyd, Phoebe Litchfield, Olivia Porter, Lauren Smith, Belinda Vakarewa, Tahlia Wilson

Coach: Trevor Griffin

Also See: 

Australia Cricket Team Schedule and Fixtures

All T20 Leagues 2022 & 2023 Schedule and Fixtures

Post a Comment

0 Comments